Top

Privacy and
—— cookies policy ——

The Lydmar Hotel, Stockholm is an independent legal entity by the name of Lydmar Hotel AB, Stockholm, operating under a brand Affiliate agreement with the Small Luxury Hotels of the World represented by Be@slh Pte Limited, Singapore.

Lydmar Hotel is part of The Grand Group Aktiebolag which includes the Grand Hôtel Stockholm, Lydmar Hotel, Stockholm and Mathias Dahlgren AB. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our websites, stay at one of our hotels or consume other services at one of our hotels:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • Why do we collect information about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Who will we share such information with?
  • How long will we retain the information about you?
  • Marketing
  • Consent
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Security of your personal information
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • Data Controllers and Data Processors
  • How to contact us?

What information do we collect about you?
We collect basic information about you when you make a reservation and when you register with one of our hotels.

Information about you may be passed on to us by other partners involved in your reservation process. For instance, if you make your reservation via a Travel Agency, an Airline or Small Luxury Hotels of the World, the chosen partner will collect the necessary information to process your reservation request and hand over the information upon completion of the reservation.

We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions.

Website usage information is collected using cookies and may include information on referral web-sites,
your IP-Address during the reservation process and your device hardware ID (MAC Address).
Basic information required to make a reservation to secure your stay preferences includes:

  • Guest name & title
  • Number of children and ages
  • Accompanying guest name(s)
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Fax number
  • Nationality
  • Residential address
  • Loyalty membership number, level & expiration date
  • Company details (company name, ID number, address, phone number, contact name, email address)
  • Estimated arrival & departure time
  • Flight information
  • Credit card number, expiry date and cardholder name
  • Stay preferences (i.e. non-smoking, away from elevator, preferred food or beverages, allergies)

 

Additional information will be collected upon arrival at the hotel and during the stay at the hotel.

Such information includes:

  • Personal Identification details, such as a copy of your Government issued ID Card or Passport.
  • Back-up documentation in connection with charges occurred during your stay, such as:
    • Restaurant checks;
    • Call Details on telephone calls from your guest room phone;
    • Sites visited using the Internet connection from your room or using WiFi in the hotels
  • Historic stay details
  • Consent details

Why do we collect information about you?

During the reservation process we collect basic personal information as needed to process your reservation, whether that may be for a hotel room, an event, a table at one of our restaurants or a Spa treatment.

Additional information is collected during the stay to ensure your identity and document various charges, services etc. consumed.

Historic stay details are stored to allow us to recognise you on possible future visits to the hotel and ensure a consistent service delivery to suit your preferences.

Voluntary consent to receive special offers and other marketing communication from time to time

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your reservation and provide the services and products you have requested. Information collected will be retained for recognition of you and customisation of services relating to repeat stays. If you agree, we will to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to Small Luxury Hotels of the World so that they may offer you their products and services. Lydmar Hotel will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside The Grand Group Aktiebolag and Small Luxury Hotels of the World.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

Who will we share such information with?

Information about you will stay with the Lydmar Hotel Stockholm and not disclosed to third parties unless required by authorities to so, for example relating to the registration of travellers from outside the EU/EEA territory and for fiscal reasons.

Stay details may be forwarded on your request to a loyalty program of your choice to allow you to earn points for a stay at the Lydmar Hotel.

Limited stay details may also be forwarded to a Travel Agency of your choice involved in your reservation.

How long will we retain the information about you?

Reservation and stay details will be retained after your departure from the hotel and the settlement of the invoice in accordance with Swedish law.

To enable us to recognise you on repeat visits and to secure a consistent delivery of services as per your request, we will retain personal information collected for up to three years after the last activity with us.

Invoices and invoice back-up will be kept as per Swedish Fiscal requirement for up to 10 years.

If you agree, we will keep your information on file for a longer period for marketing purposes.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. Even if you have consented to receive marketing information, you may withdraw your consent at any time thereafter. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of The Grand Group Aktiebolag and Small Luxury Hotels of the World. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send us an e-mail requesting that on: privacy@lydmar.com.

Consent

We respect that Your explicit consent is required to allow us to contact you with personal offers and general marketing messages. Such consent will be requested upon arrival at the hotel. You are free to give consent or to refrain from doing so. If you have already consented to receiving marketing messages of various kinds and later regret, you can always change your mind by activating the ‘opt-out’ link of a message or contacting us by e-mail on: privacy@lydmar.com. Please note that you are identified by your e-mail address, therefore if you hold multiple e-mail addresses, please inform us of all.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. Repeated requests within a year will be charged.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

To ensure your identity we will require a scanned and verified copy of your governmentally issued ID-Card or Passport when asking for insight in personal information stored.

Cookies

To make our web-sites work even better for you, we use ‘cookies’ to collect information about your use of the website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

The following cookies are used on the website:

  • __utm.gif – google-analytics.com, used for statistical purposes, retention session only.
  • __utma – lydmar.com, used for statistical purposes to track unique users, retention 2 years.
  • __utmb – lydmar.com, used for statistical purposes, retention session only.
  • __utmc lydmar.com, used for statistical purposes, retention session only.
  • __utmt – lydmar.com, used for site performance optimization, retention. session only.
  • __utmz lydmar.com, collects referral information, retention 6 months

Turn off cookies

If you don’t wish to accept cookies, you can turn them off in your web browser’s security settings. This will prevent any cookies to be stored on your device.

Other websites

Your reservation may have been forwarded from partner websites, such as Small Luxury Hotels (www.slh.com), travel agencies or hotel representation partners. Our website also contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website (www.grandhotel.se) so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Security of your personal information

Lydmar Hotel will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Lydmar Hotel will store all the personal information you provide on its secure (password and firewall protected) servers and ensure external partners involved maintain equal security measures. Reservations you make online with on www.lydmar.com will be encrypted using SSL technology. You accept that data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure and the Lydmar Hotel cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this we b page. This privacy policy was last updated on 2018-05-15.

Data Controllers and Data Processors

Lydmar Hotel is the primary data controller relating to reservations made on our own web-site, stays at the hotel and for table reservations for one of our restaurants. Small Luxury Hotels of the World is the data controller for data collected and processed during the webreservation process.

Lydmar Hotel is engaging relevant data processors to handle specific data processing tasks:

  • Restaurant Reservation processing is contracted to:
    BookATable,
    Holländargatan 22, 3.,
    SE-113 59 Stockholm,
    Sweden

Small Luxury Hotels of the World is engaging relevant data processors to handle specific data processing tasks:

  • Guest room reservation services to:
    SynXis a SABRE reservation service product.

We have taken appropriate measures with our data processors to ensure that all personal data transferred receive an adequate level of data protection within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By e-mail to: privacy@lydmar.com; or
  • Write us at:
    • Lydmar Hotel AB
      Södra Blasieholmshamnen 2
      SE-111 48 Stockholm,
      Sweden

If you have complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you can also contact the Swedish Data Protection Agency (Datainspektionen).